Data Exchange Agency continues the training cycle in regions on Qualified Trust Service, Unified portal of Electronic Services ( and Cyber Hygiene
25 March, 2019
On March 21, students and professors gathered at the Samtskhe-Javakheti State University were trained on electronic signature, legal aspects of electronic trust services, practical purpose of Unified Portal of e-Services ( and cyber hygiene. The event was organized by LEPL Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice and supported by USAID/Georgia’s Good Governance Initiative (GGI).
The training was conducted by representatives of LEPL Data Exchange Agency. The aim of the training was to introduce different layers of society with innovations and increase their practical skills in relation to electronic services, qualified electronic signature, and cyber hygiene.
This training is of great importance as it concerns substantial novelties related to the use of qualified electronic signatures on the electronic document and/or the use of qualified electronic stamps, as well as important changes applied to the Our goal is to provide more people with information on electronic services, electronic signatures, and to show them the benefits that can be obtained if they are used. As it comes to information-communication technologies, we decided to add the Cyber Hygiene Module to the original course, which is also very important. The training course is conducted throughout Georgia and the target audience includes everyone - public servants, private sector employers, students, entrepreneurs and others ", - Eka Gordadze, lawyer of LEPL Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
A qualified electronic signature/stamp is an inseparable part of a modern form of communication and it is virtually protected from fabrication due to its compliance with high standards of security. The use of qualified electronic signature/stamp simplifies the relationship between different agencies, service providers and business partners.