DEA held Meetings with Subjects of Critical Infrastructure
Throughout the months of July and August, representatives of LEPL Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia have held a number of meetings with Subjects of Critical Infrastructure (LEPL National Environmental Agency, United Airports of Georgia; LEPL State Regulation Agency for Medical Activities, Office of Financial Monitoring, Border Police).
These meeting were held with top and mid-level managers, during which the status of fulfillment of the requirement defined by the law of Information Security and approaches to their implementation were discussed.
The sides have also run discussion on existing problems and the ways of their elimination in which DEA has offered its expertise and consultancy.
“Our Agency runs the meetings of this type on a regular basis and covers both the Subjects of Critical Infrastructure and Private entities. The aim of these meetings is to improve the level of fulfillment of those requirements defined by the law of Information Security and in general to bring the standards in compliance with that of recognized internationally. Moreover, the law obliges us to use these meeting as a tool to help organizations make well-deliberated decisions.” – Irakli Gvenetadze, DEA Chairman.