Call for Papers in Cyber Law
LEPL Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia is announcing Call for Papers in Cyber Law.
Cyber threats became one of the very important challenges of the 21st century. Therefore more and more attention is paid to cyber security assurance within the countries as well as on international level.
The purpose of call for papers is to raise awareness in cyber security issues, increase interest and promote students' research activities in necessities of legal regulations and regulatory mechanisms of cyber security.
Bachelor and Master degree students of Law, International Law, International Relations and/or other related faculties are eligible to apply.
Applicants can choose and submit one of the following topics:
1. Legal implications of cyber warfare/International law governing cyber warfare (applicability of law on cyber domain, jus ad bellum, jus in bello, notions of "armed attack" and "use of force", principles of sovereignty and territoriality, responsibility of state, state and non-state actors, questions of attribution)
2. Do we need to regulate internet? (Are there any needs to create regulatory framework? Pros and cons of regulations, internet as critical infrastructure and its security, censorship, online privacy, copyright regulations)
3. Enforcement of cyber laws (investigation of cyber crimes, computer forensics, collection of digital evidences, identification and prosecution of cyber criminals, questions of anonymity, jurisdiction issues, international/bilateral cooperation, CERT activities)
Papers should meet the following requirements:
General rules:
** Paper should reveal knowledge in international law and Georgian legislation in this field;
** Analysis of case law, comparative analysis of legislation of different countries, roles of international organizations and review of international acts should be reflected in the paper;
** Paper should include contemporary trends in legal regulatory framework of cyber security;
** Paper should be written in compliance with academic writing rules;
** Paper should be written in English.
Technical requirements:
** Number of pages: maximum 10 pgs;
** Interval between lines: 1.0;
** Font size: 12;
** Font type: Times New Roman;
Paper should be submitted electronically to: no later than October 30, 2012.
Winners will be selected by the distinguished panel of experts and the three best applicants will be awarded with special prizes. Additionally winners will be invited to make presentations of their papers at GITI conference on 15-17 November 2012.
For additional information, please call: 2 915140.
Contact person: Nata Goderdzishvili.