E-request for Public Information
E-communication Service with Public Organizations
The service enables citizens to request information from public organizations online, without leaving an office or residence. Citizens can also electronically address public organizations with a letter, request, complain or any other reason. The service is integrated and can be used via Citizen’s Portal MY.GOV.GE.
Notification about completion of processing citizen’s correspondence will be sent via e-mail and SMS. But the complete answer will be available on citizen’s portal, under the section of – “completed orders”. In this section customers can also review their previous correspondence with public organizations and received feedbacks.
The service is applicable to those public organizations, which use e-chancellery system (nearly 60 organizations). As for today, Georgia’s public sector uses 3 systems of e-chancellery created by the National Agency of Public Registry of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Finance). E-document exchanging infrastructure is built and provided by Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
The service is only available to users registered at MY.GOV.GE.
There are two options for registering at MY.GOV.GE:
1. Registration with user name and password, which can be obtained at Public Service Halls throughout the country;
2. Registration through a new identification Card.