Workshop on Legislative Issues - TWINNING Project
On March 11-14, Data Exchange Agency held a seminar for the representatives of public and non-governmental sectors at “Sheraton Metechi Palace” hotel on the “The best practices of European Union member counties in e-governance legislative issues”. The seminar was held in the scope of the TWINNING project and hosted at about 20 participants.
During the seminar participants were introduced to the main principles of e-governance legislation and its introduction and implementation experiences in Austria and other members of the European Union. First day was dedicated to the information and cyber security issues. During the seminar initiatives related to e-governance, data security and e-commerce have also been discussed along with telecommunication regulations in European Union member countries and their implementations in Austria.
The final goal of the legal component of the above mentioned seminar and other activities is the development of the legislative frame for the e-governance, e-commerce and information security. The representatives of various state agencies - State Services Development Agency, Public Registry, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and National Communication Commission were invited to the seminar together with non-governmental sector representatives - namely “International Transparency Georgia”, IDFI and others.
The seminar was administrated by qualified European experts.
Data Exchange Agency carries out the TWINNING project with Austrian-German consortium. The goal of the Project is to support strengthening of E-Governance in Georgia.