Twinning Project: Workshop - Communication Methods of E-governance in the European Union
On June 3, Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, within the scope of twinning project, held a one-day workshop at the "Sheraton Metechi Palace" hotel on communication methods of E-governance used by EU countries.
The workshop was designed for the representatives of public bodies involved in E-governance and media representatives depicting communication methods, tools and skills for ensuring E-governance high public profile.
During the workshop,
EU experts Mr. Christian Rupp, Mr. Gottfried Marchkgott and Mr. Po-Wen introduced detailed presentations on Target groups for communication and the following communication instruments: Telefit roadshows, Austrian eDay, eGovernment on TV and Radio and other related topics.
activity relates to the EU''''s twinning project’s communication section. The project aims to strengthen E-governance in Georgia. In this regard, it is our first event in Georgia - a workshop for PR and communication staff of various state agencies involved in E-governance development and the media. We hope, that this event will promote E-governance communication methods successfully used in EU countries."- Irakli Gvenetadze, DEA Chairman.