E-Georgia Strategy Paper Presentation
Data Exchange Agency within the scope of TWINNING project aiming to promote the strengthening of E-governance in Georgia finalized draft version of e-Georgia strategic paper and will hold dedicated presentation on June 4, 2013.
The e-Government strategic document features activities facilitating development of ICTs, their utilization and formation of information society. List of important projects for development of e-Governance was identified, as well as business and civil society involvement and legal, regulatory and technical environment issues.
"This is an important stage in the framework of twinning project. The ultimate goal of the document is to further develop e-Georgia strategy paper, which is supposed to be based on the best EU practices and Georgian reality. Right after the presentation, the document will be sent to all key partners for further discussion and elaboration.” – Irakli Gvenetadze, DEA Chairman.