TWINNING Project: Data Exchange Agency held a Seminar for Journalists
Seminar on the topic – “covering E-governance through mass media – sharing EU best practices” was held on the Lopota complex on September 18-20.
Audience invited to the seminar – representatives of Georgian mass media were introduced to stages of E-governance development in Georgia, and ongoing situation; they met experts from European Union invited for this event, and were informed about EU best practices in reporting E-governance issues. Diverse thematic information was introduced. Seminar participants were also actively involved in different group discussions.
The first day of the seminar was filled with presentations from the public institutions involved in E-government development. Current projects, achieved results and upcoming plans were presented by the representatives of Data Exchange Agency, State Services Development Agency, National Agency of Public Registry, Public Service Hall, Ministry of Finance and Competition and State Procurement Agency.
The final goal of the seminar is to share EU best practices, and supply the representatives of Georgian mass media with complete information about E-government/E-governance issues in Georgia, taking into account Georgian reality, in order to let them cover these issues in an understandable manner for Georgian society.