DEA Chairman Participated in International Conference
On December 2-3, DEA Chairman Irakli Gvenetadze joined the international conference - Global Cybersecurity Cooperation: Challenges and Visions (, which was organized by the World Bank and the Ministry of Information Technologies of Azerbaijan.
The conference of that type was held for the first time in the capital city of Azerbaijan and gathered participants from various countries. Special concentration was given to the countries from Asia.
On behalf of Data Exchange Agency, Mr. Gvenetadze made a speech on the activities of the agency and cyber security challenges Georgia and other countries of the region are currently facing.
“The event was very important in terms of establishing vital contacts with cyber security experts from international organizations and Asian countries. I would like to mention the importance of establishing such contacts with Azerbaijani colleagues. They expressed their will and readiness to work together in the future.” – Irakli Gvenetadze, DEA Chairman.