E-Governance Development Project
In June, 2011 the governing office in Brussels approved E-governance development project initiated by the Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, which was prepared within the frames of EU TWINNING program.
The project, which aims at future application of information and communication technologies in the public sector to better perform government''s administrative responsibilities and to facilitate an efficient, speedy and transparent dissemination of information to other agencies and the public, was started up by DEA in October, 2011.
The project features three main directions: 1) implementation of best EU practice in e-Polices and e-Government legislation; 2) implementation of interoperability framework including relevant regulation and standards; 3) functioning information security system with institutionalized strong and efficient CERT (Computer Emergency Response Team).
“We are delighted that the project that we were closely working on with EU Twinning Program representatives was affirmed in a very short time. This insists that the interest from our European colleagues towards our agency is sizable and that they have expectations the project outcome will be successful, which in its turn is very important for our country. The approved project has already been sent to all EU member state diplomatic missions and we hope that the actual implementation of the project will start no later than autumn, 2011. We appreciate our European colleagues'' aspiration for helping to make Georgia a better place in terms of ICT development.” – Irakli Gvenetadze, DEA Chairman.
For more information, please visit the following links: http://eeas.europa.eu/delegations/georgia/funding_opportunities/grants/index_en.htm; https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/europeaid/online-services/index.cfm?ADSSChck=1309505612212&do=publi.welcome&searchtype=AS&zgeo=35442&debpub=01%2F01%2F2011&orderby=upd&orderbyad=Desc&nbPubliList=15&page=1