Training in information Security
Representatives of Information Security and Policy Division of the LEPL Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia conducted the next cycle of information security training for information security managers and middle and senior level management of various organizations. The event has become available through the support from the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Government of Sweden.
Training program included the following topics:
· Information security: introduction, implementation and audit;
· Risk management of information security management system;
· Internal auditor of information security management system.
During the training, special attention was paid to the issues such are management system and information security, risk management, information security management system’s audit and the organization’s benefits gained by using mentioned approaches.
Training participants also got acquainted with ISO 27001:2013 requirements, fulfillment of which is essential for ensuring organization’s information security. Mentioned standards play crucial role for not only concrete organizations, but for reaching and maintaining high level of information security throughout the entire country.
Training program also covered practical cases, which provided more clarity in illustrating the importance of requirements set by the standard.
LEPL Data Exchange Agency conducts training sessions on a regular basis for the organizations not only representing critical subjects of information security, uninterrupted operation of which bears critical significance for the country, but for companies as well, that are free from fulfilling the requirements of Georgia’s law on Information Security. The goal of including such companies is to improve the level of information security within those particular organizations and, in general, make standards more conforming to the norms, recognized internationally.
“During this training cycle we have observed an unprecedented number of participants, which shows an increased interest and a level of engagement from organizations.” – David Bulavrishvili, Information Security and Policy manager at Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia commented.
Training course in information security is worked out by the Division of Information Security and Policy of the LEPL Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.