Memorandum of Cooperation has been signed with KZ-CERT
Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-GOV-GE) of LEPL Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia has signed a memorandum of understanding with the Kazakh Computer Incident Response Team (KZ-CERT).
Within the framework of the memorandum, the parties will work together and exchange information in the following areas: cyber
threats; Joint response to cyber incidents; Prevent and mitigate distribution of malicious programs; Cyber attack vectors, indicators and evidences.
"We are expanding the scope of our work with international partners. The Computer Emergency Response Team has already signed seven memorandums with Computer Emergency Response Teams of various countries, and Kazakhstan has now been added to these countries. Cooperation in the field of cybersecurity is very important, as this format allows us to directly exchange specific information with our partner countries, which is a good example of cooperation on global cybersecurity efforts."- David Kvatadze, CERT-GOV-GE Manager.